Where Kiwis build their digital asset portfolio

The professional, secure & easy way to buy Bitcoin, Ethereum & other value tokens

Register Now

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Purpose

TOKEN ROOM LIMITED (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

Who do we collect your personal information from

We collect personal information about you from:

  • you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products

  • third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.

How we use your personal information

We will use your personal information:

  • to verify your identity

  • to set up your account

  • to enable you to make bank transfers to us

  • to provide services and products to you

  • to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose)

  • to improve the services and products that we provide to you

  • to respond to communications from you, including a complaint

  • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)

  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim

  • for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

Disclosing your personal information

We use Personal Information for the purpose outlined when you provide said information to us, or as specified in this Privacy Policy or as required by law. We may disclose your personal information to:

  • any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products

  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)

  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)

  • any other person authorised by you.

Retention of Personal Information

Your Personal Information will be held by us for as long as necessary for us to hold them, with reference to the reasons outlined in this Privacy Policy and to meet our own legal and regulatory compliance obligations. Personal Information which is linked to your Account and details relating to Transactions on your account are generally held for seven years after closure of your Account. Other Personal Information which does not relate to your Account or transactions maybe discarded in accordance with our company policies periodically.

Protecting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse including the implementation of sercurity measures. Such security measures will be reviewed and updated in accordance with legal and technical developments. However, we are unable to guarantee that such a loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse will not occur.

Accessing and updating your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at hello@tokenroom.co.nz. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

A minimal cost may apply for providing copies of your personal information or correcting that information. This cost is dependent on the nature of the request.

Internet Use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website. You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.

We may collect information about your computer, including (if available) your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and marketing purposes. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

Links to and from this site

From time to time this Site may include links to other websites. Those websites are not under Token Room’s control. Token Room do not endorse, and are not responsible for the content, validity, accuracy or Your use of, those websites. You should check the Privacy Policy those websites and Terms and Conditions before You use them as they may be different to those governing this Site. You may not create a link to this Site from another website without our prior written consent, which may be given, withheld or retracted at Token Room’s sole discretion.

Contact Us

If you have any feedback, questions or concerns relating to our Privacy Policy please contact us. If for some reason you have a complaint about the way in which your information has been used, please contact us first to allow us the opportunity to resolve the issue to your satisfaction. If we are unable to do so you may forward your complaint to the Privacy Commissioner who may investigate the complaint further.

As detailed in this Privacy Policy, you have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is incorrect. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at hello@tokenroom.com.

 

Important notice

New registrations are welcome, however purchasing via Token Room is temporarily disabled.

The Token Room team would like to thank all our current and future customers for your support whilst we work through our current banking challenges.

If you missed the news “Despite full disclosure with our bank from the outset and attempts to work with them to review and adapt our policies and procedures, they have declined to engage or review any of our policies and sadly we have been unable to resolve this matter at this time.”

Token Room is, and will continue to be committed to meeting and exceeding all of our current legislative requirements. We have extensive AML policies, procedures and Customer Due Diligence procedures in place. At times our vigilance in this area has frustrated some of you however, this was always performed to ensure that we were compliant and could continue enabling Kiwis to build their Digital Asset Portfolios

If you are not yet registered with Token Room, simply click the ‘I understand’ button below and begin the registration process.

Registered customers will be notified via email when this matter is resolved.

Stay tuned by following us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/tokenroom.co.nz/

Or following us on Twitter:

https://twitter.com/tokenroom

With thanks from Paul and the Token Room team

 

I Understand